Data Privacy Act Seminar by Compass Center for Leadership - SpeedyCourse Philippines
We've noticed this is not your region.
Redirect me to my region
What do you want to learn today?

Details

Data Privacy Act
One-day Seminar on R.A 10173 AwarenessBy the end of this workshop, participants must be able 

1. Know about the DPA in order to avoid violations 2. Identify personal information processed and their proper treatment based on DPA’s provisions 3.  Work towards compliance with DPA by evaluating work materials and processes.

By the end of this workshop, your organization will be able to:

1. Take a step closer to compliance on the DPA 2. Get  information and knowledge about the act through the company’s representative

Who Should Attend

The seminar is for HR and/or Admin Personnel who would most likely impose the act in the organization.

Click this link to register now!
http://compasscenterforleadership.com/philippineseminars/data-privacy-act-seminar/

Outline

Program Outline

I. Introduction

  1. Rules of Engagement
  2. Overview
  3. Objectives
  4. Background
  5. Coverage of Protection
  6. Definition of Terms

II. Data Privacy Principles

  1. Personal Information (PI)
  2. Sensitive Personal Information (SPI)
  3. Excluded Personal Information

III. Permitted Processing of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information

  1. Principles
  2. Purpose Specific Collection Limitation Principles
  3. Use Limitation Principles
  4. Data Quality Principle
  5. Rights of the Data Subject

IV. Processing of Data

  1. When can you process PI?
  2. When can you process SPI?
  3. Who can process PI or SPI?
  4. Personal Information Controller
  5. Personal Information Processor
  6. Exemptions

V. Other Matters

  1. National Privacy Commission
  2. Extra-territorial Application
  3. Accountability Principle
  4. Security Obligation
  5. Organizational Security Measures
  6. Other Measures
  7. Physical Security Measures
  8. Guidelines for Technical Security Measures
  9. Appropriate Level of Security

VI. Criminal Liability and Penalties

  1. Punishable Acts
  2. Extent of Liability
  3. Penalties

VII. Are You Compliant?

  1. Five Commandments of DPA
  2. Phases
  3. Who Will Register?

Speaker/s

Atty. Orbill Garces
Expert in the following fields:
  • Corporate Communications
  • Human Relations
  • Legal Research
  • Leadership and Management Skills
  • Project Management
  • Client Servicing
  • Corporate Finance

Special Offer

Take Advantage of Discounts

Early Bird
3% Discount Applicable to first 3 paid attendees
Group Discount
5 paid attendee + 1 free

Schedules

No. of Days: 1
Total Hours: 7
No. of Participants: 25
Reviews
Be the first to write a review about this course.
Write a Review
Sending Message
Please wait...
× × We have updated our Privacy Policy. Please click here to learn more. This site also uses cookies to deliver our services. By continuing to use the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies, Privacy Policy, and our Terms & Conditions.