Data Privacy Act Awareness Seminar by Compass Center for Leadership - SpeedyCourse Philippines
We've noticed this is not your region.
Redirect me to my region
What do you want to learn today?

Details

Data Privacy Act
One-day Seminar on R.A 10173 AwarenessBy the end of this workshop, participants must be able 

1. Know about the DPA in order to avoid violations 2. Identify personal information processed and their proper treatment based on DPA’s provisions 3.  Work towards compliance with DPA by evaluating work materials and processes.

By the end of this workshop, your organization will be able to:

1. Take a step closer to compliance on the DPA 2. Get  information and knowledge about the act through the company’s representative

Who Should Attend

The seminar is for HR and/or Admin Personnel who would most likely impose the act in the organization.

Click this link to register now!
http://compasscenterforleadership.com/philippineseminars/data-privacy-act-seminar/

Outline

Program Outline

I. Introduction

  1. Rules of Engagement
  2. Overview
  3. Objectives
  4. Background
  5. Coverage of Protection
  6. Definition of Terms

II. Data Privacy Principles

  1. Personal Information (PI)
  2. Sensitive Personal Information (SPI)
  3. Excluded Personal Information

III. Permitted Processing of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information

  1. Principles
  2. Purpose Specific Collection Limitation Principles
  3. Use Limitation Principles
  4. Data Quality Principle
  5. Rights of the Data Subject

IV. Processing of Data

  1. When can you process PI?
  2. When can you process SPI?
  3. Who can process PI or SPI?
  4. Personal Information Controller
  5. Personal Information Processor
  6. Exemptions

V. Other Matters

  1. National Privacy Commission
  2. Extra-territorial Application
  3. Accountability Principle
  4. Security Obligation
  5. Organizational Security Measures
  6. Other Measures
  7. Physical Security Measures
  8. Guidelines for Technical Security Measures
  9. Appropriate Level of Security

VI. Criminal Liability and Penalties

  1. Punishable Acts
  2. Extent of Liability
  3. Penalties

VII. Are You Compliant?

  1. Five Commandments of DPA
  2. Phases
  3. Who Will Register?

Speaker/s

Speaker/s
Atty. Orbill Garces
Expert in the following fields:
  • Corporate Communications
  • Human Relations
  • Legal Research
  • Leadership and Management Skills
  • Project Management
  • Client Servicing
  • Corporate Finance

Special Offer

Special Offer
Take Advantage of Discounts

Early Bird
3% Discount Applicable to first 3 paid attendees
Group Discount
5 paid attendee + 1 free
Reviews
Be the first to write a review about this course.
Write a Review
Compass Center for Leadership

 

When you choose Compass Center for Leadership, you will discover a genuine learning partner. We focus on helping your organizations succeed and we encourage leaders like you on your personal leadership journey. As our valued partner, you will join a network of leaders who are changemakers and innovators. You will make a positive impact in your personal and career development as well as in leading positive change in communities.

In collaboration with people-oriented and socially-conscious organizations, we design and deliver the most revolutionary leadership development experiences to equip and enable as many leaders as possible.

Our leadership and management development programs enabled and equipped thousands of private and public sectors leaders – and individual professionals with entrepreneurial spirit.

We also bring together leaders in a learning space where they can learn from each other and collaborate so they can drive change and deliver results that matter.

Compass Center for Leadership, Management, and Governance
5th Floor, Marc 2000 Tower 1973 Taft Ave, Malate, Metro Manila, Philippines 1004
Sending Message
Please wait...
× × Speedycourse.com uses cookies to deliver our services. By continuing to use the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies, Privacy Policy, and our Terms & Conditions.